Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and are used by most websites in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie name Purpose

viewed_cookie_policy

This cookie is used to record if a user has approved cookie usage.

wordfence_verifiedHuman
wfvt_(numbers)

(Wordfence) Cookies used to provide security when surfing the Web page.

wp-settings-2
wp-settings-time-2

These cookies do not store any personal information and have no impact on your experience of using the website. They are automatically created by the software that runs the website.

wordpress_test_cookie

This is a text cookie to ensure that cookies can be set.

_ga
gat

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are using a service provided by Google Analytics which allows us to analyse the use of this website so we can measure and improve the performance. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

YouTube cookies

YouTube Cookies

Sometimes we embed YouTube videos on our website. If you play an embedded video, YouTube and Google will place cookies on your computer. Please note that we have no control over these third party cookies and additional cookies that are not listed might be added by YouTube and Google. If you would like to view YouTube and Googles privacy policy please click on the links below.

YouTube Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook Like Button cookies

Facebook Cookies

Sometimes we use a Facebook Like Button on our website which is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account.

More information about Facebook cookies and Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

LEGAL & PRIVACY POLICY

Please carefully read the following terms ("these Terms") in relation to use of Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd website ("Site"). By using the Site, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms.

1. About Us

The Site is provided by Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd ("Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd"), a domestic landscaping company.

All communications regarding this site, should be addressed to Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd, 2 Manley Road, Gawsworth, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 7UU.

2. Privacy Policy

Any personal data which you may provide to us through the Site is subject to our Privacy Policy, which forms part of these terms and conditions. See PRIVACY POLICY below.

3. Use of the Site

The content of the Site is for general guidance only. Content relating individual projects on this Site are subject to change. If you need further information about a project please contact us.

Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about:-

A: any of the content of this Site (including, without limitation, any as to the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content); or
B: any content of any other web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this Site ("3rd party site").

Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd does not endorse or approve the content of any 3rd party site, nor will Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd have any liability in connection with any of them (including, but not limited to, liability arising out of any allegation that the content of any 3rd party site infringes any law or the rights of any person or entity).

Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited, unless for non-commercial private use. None of the contents of this Site may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other web site, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or otherwise). For the avoidance of doubt; deep-linking to, or framing of this Site or any part of it is not permitted without express permission.

You may not create a link to this Site from another website or document without Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd prior written consent.

You may not adapt, alter, modify, rent, lease, sell, distribute or create derivative works of any content on the Site at any time for operational, regulatory, legal or other reasons. We may terminate your use of the Site with immediate effect if you breach any of these Terms. Any cookies used on this website do not contain any personally identifying information but enable us to simply make using this site a simpler experience.

4. Limitation of Liability

Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd does not accept any liability for loss or damage of any kind resulting from the use of the Site or any information, content, advertising or products provided or distributed through the Site. Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd do not exclude Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd’s liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd’s negligence, for fraud or for any matter which it would be illegal to exclude or to attempt to exclude.

5. Governing Law

These Terms and the relationship between you and Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute.

PRIVACY POLICY

Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your policy. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd will lawfully use your personal data in accordance with its legitimate landscaping interests to run their business efficiently and safely. Your personal data will be obtained only for use by Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd in connection with carrying out your landscaping requirements and for communicating regarding subsequent works. Your personal data will be kept secure and not be used for marketing purposes or transferred onto any other organisation and will not be kept longer than necessary by Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd which will be directed by HMRC legislation and necessary to fulfil our contract with you. You have the right to ask to see your data Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd hold, to ask to correct it, update it and to delete it.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time, without notice to you. The most recent terms of the Privacy Policy will apply to you, from the date of the amendment, in relation to you viewing and your use of the Site and continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes. 

By using the Site and not advising Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd to the contrary, you agree to Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd using the data in the way set out in this Privacy Policy.

Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Site. When collecting information, the web page will contain a link to this Privacy Policy. 

Miscellaneous data

By using this Site you agree that we may hold and use the personal information which you supply to us concerning you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We will use the personal information to supply services and/or documents to you, to contact you as required (including use in the establishment and ongoing maintenance of our client contact but not for any marketing databases) and (if appropriate) to arrange payments to or from you.

Employment

If you are sending your personal details to us in relation to possible employment with us, we will use the information you have provided on this application to assess your suitability for employment with us, for administration and management purposes and for statistical analysis. If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your information for a reasonable period in accordance with legal requirements and for administration purposes. We may also contact you if other job opportunities arise in the future which we think may be suitable for you.

Personal Sensitive Data

If you provide us with any information about your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, whether you are a member of a trade union, your physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission by you, the disposal of such proceedings; you consent to our processing that information for the purposes described above.

Generally

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold on you and which is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (for which we may make a small charge) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.
You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting us.

If you believe that any information Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by writing to us at the above address.

The Site may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Site and visit a website operated by a third party, Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, Paul Gibbons Landscapes Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided whilst visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the Privacy statement applicable to the website in question.